CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:351 G85035

Cleve Zafir
C.Z. Trading, Inc.
1215 45th Street
Brooklyn, NY 11219

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene fibers from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Zafir:

In your letter dated November 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of cut polypropylene fibers, which you state will be used to mix with concrete as reinforcement.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene fibers will be 5503.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Synthetic staple fibers, not carded, combed or otherwise processed for spinning: . . . Of polypropylene”. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem for the years 2000 and 2001.

There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division